Wednesday, November 26, 2008

Nicholas and Gallivan with Larry Young (Levitate the White House!!!)

Nicholas and Gallivan with Larry Young
"Love Cry Want"
1972

some reviews,,,,
June 1972, Lafayette Park, Washington DC. Richard Nixon ordered aide, J.R. Haldeman, to pull the plug on the concert fearing that this strange music would 'levitate the White House.' Here is that music."
---
Love Cry Want is a monstrous piece of psych-jazz, sorta like the most zonked moments of Tony Williams' Emergency Mark I further extended into some unimaginably degenerate mutation.? Over the course of an hour, Larry Young's space organ is repeatedly injected into a maelstrom of primitive guitar synths, spastic ring modulated moans and an abundance of percussion.? Technically-speaking, it's probably closer to free rock than free jazz and in the end, it's one of those discs so dissociating that I wouldn't dare listen to it outside of sobriety.? Heavy?? No shit. That this group was never documented until 1997 only hints at how much of this genre has fallen through the cracks.? So yeah, muchos gracias to Love Cry Want percussionist Joe Gallivan for embracing his past work... and thereby allowing us other freaks to do the same.
---
Did manage to track down Love Cry Want & it is indeed all that & a bag of chips!? This is some of the most whacked music ever made!? The drummer & guitarist are both playing through prototype drum & guitar synthesizers, Larry Young's doin' his outer space organ thing-- sheer Nirvana!? Each 10+ minute song has more musical ideas bubbling around (in a remarkably cohesive & flowing fashion) than you can shake a stick at!? Moments of unholy beauty & red-hot scree bumpin' right next to each other, never losing the flow.? That this music was created & '72 & more importantly, that this music was *heard by* & *scared the shit out of* Tricky Dick Nixon brings a smile to my face a mile wide.? Get it if you know what's good for you!

Prepare for something special and 'levitate the White House!!!'

Download here,
Love Cry Want

11 comments:

Anonymous said...

I love this record and I love the work Young did with Lifetime. Although I love this kind of stuff, I cannot find anything else in a similar vain. Do you have any suggestions?

Davis P. said...

Wow! Killer stuff. This is an all-around great blog you got going. Thanks for the excellent tunes.

Cheers

J. Hyde said...

This record is shit hot...very nice job here. Thank you!

Brian said...

this album is incredible, thanks

ventefinale said...

Holy crap this is incredible. THANK YOU!

thoth said...

thank you so much for sharing.
i do not like the packaging for the album because i feel like larry young gets short shrift. however, the music is great.

Anonymous said...

sweet...nice blog

Anonymous said...

levitate? stoke up the sour diesel and blast off...

Kevin said...

Love, Cry, Want opened for the Who at Georgetown University in July, 1969 and played many venues around DC. The Cellar Door comes to mind where they opened for Charlie Bird , who sat in the audience and watched them play. What ever happened to Nicholas, aka Steve Nicholas, aka Nick Stevens?

david said...

great

trung said...

great